Co Curricular

Sporting ability, musical talent and artistic flair are realised under the guidance of the most skilled teachers so students can identify and develop their full potential.

Example of Prep School Clubs and Activities

This is a list of clubs offered for the Michaelmas term 2018 to provide an example of the extensive range of activities on offer to the different age groups. They are subject to change and are updated termly.
*There is a charge for these clubs.
DayTimeClubYear GroupCategory
MondayLunch ClubMandarinAllAcademic
MondayLunch ClubGo Deutsch7 - 8Academic
MondayLunch ClubNewspaper Club5 - 6Academic
MondayAfter SchoolForest Adventurers *3 - 4Outdoor
MondayAfter SchoolHockey3 - 4Sport
MondayAfter SchoolGirls' Football3 - 4Sport
MondayAfter SchoolTennis *3 - 4Sport
MondayAfter SchoolBushcraft *6 - 7Outdoor
MondayAfter SchoolArt7 - 8Art
MondayAfter SchoolRobotic Lego *6 - 7Hobby
MondayAfter SchoolHockey Development Centre3 - 6Sport
MondayAfter SchoolGirls' Football5 - 8Sport
MondayAfter SchoolNetball6 - 8Sport
MondayAfter SchoolElite Football7 - 8Sport
MondayLunch ClubChamber ChoirMusic
MondayTimetabledHangar ChoirMusic
TuesdayBefore SchoolSwim Squad trainingselectedSport
TuesdayBefore SchoolCross CountryAllSport
TuesdayLunch ClubChristian Union6 - 8Other
TuesdayLunch ClubArt5 - 6Art
TuesdayAfter SchoolArdingly Adventurers5Outdoor
TuesdayAfter SchoolLower School Musical5 - 6Hobby
TuesdayAfter SchoolDrama4Drama
TuesdayAfter SchoolDesign Technology3 - 5Academic
TuesdayAfter SchoolCookery *5Hobby
TuesdayAfter SchoolSwim Squad training3 - 5Sport
TuesdayAfter SchoolFencing *AllSport
TuesdayAfter SchoolFutsalAllSport
TuesdayAfter SchoolHockey7 - 8Sport
TuesdayAfter SchoolCostume Design7 - 8Drama
TuesdayAfter SchoolKarateAllSport
TuesdayLunch ClubJazz BandMusic
TuesdayLunch ClubYear 5 ChoirMusic
TuesdayTimetabledChoirMusic
TuesdayAfter SchoolViola ClubMusic
TuesdayAfter SchoolOrchestraMusic
WednesdayLunch ClubSewingAllHobby
WednesdayLunch ClubBeginner Chess *AllHobby
WednesdayAfter SchoolSwimming Club3 - 6Sport
WednesdayAfter SchoolIntermediate Chess *AllHobby
WednesdayAfter SchoolBasketball7 - 8Sport
WednesdayAfter SchoolUS Musical (Principals only)7 - 8Drama
WednesdayAfter SchoolNinjutsu *3 - 4Sport
WednesdayAfter SchoolWinter Cricket Programme3 - 4Sport
WednesdayAfter SchoolWinter Cricket Programme5 - 8Sport
WednesdayAfter SchoolAdvanced Chess *AllHobby
WednesdayLunch ClubFiddlersMusic
ThursdayBefore SchoolSwim Squad training3 - 5Sport
ThursdayBefore SchoolCross Country6 - 8Sport
ThursdayLunch ClubArt3 - 4Art
ThursdayLunch ClubPoetry Club: 'Jabberwockies'7 - 8Academic
ThursdayLunch ClubNewspaper Club7 - 8Academic
ThursdayLunch ClubFrench Board Games4 - 6Hobby
ThursdayAfter schoolJazz Choir3 - 4Music
ThursdayAfter schoolNetball3 - 5Sport
ThursdayAfter schoolStreet Dance *3 - 5Sport
ThursdayAfter schoolSailing * (until ½ term)3 - 6Sport
ThursdayAfter schoolUS Musical7 - 8Drama
ThursdayAfter schoolFootball Development Centre3 - 6Sport
ThursdayAfter schoolSwim Squad trainingSelectedSport
ThursdayAfter schoolFencingAllSport
ThursdayLunch ClubClarinet; StringMusic
ThursdayAfter SchoolTheory ClubMusic
FridayLunch ClubFlute GroupMusic
FridayLunch ClubChoirMusic